Privacy Statement

Privacy Act 1998 as amended by the Privacy Amendment Private Sector Act 2000

The personal information which is provided to Horsham Pump Shop from our clients is not and will not be made available for commercial purposes and is only used for the primary purpose for which it is supplied.

Credit Card details are securely collected at the time of payment for the sole purpose of transmitting to the banks for processing. No Credit card information is ever physically stored in the Horsham Pump Shop database.

The personal information supplied to Horsham Pump Shop by our clients will be used only as directed by our clients and in accordance with the Privacy Act, and will not be used for any other purpose.

A person can request access to personal information held by us about that person. We will permit access in accordance with the Privacy Act and National Privacy Principles. We will notify our client if any person has requested access to information about that person provided to us by our client.

The accuracy and quality of personal information is governed by the accuracy and quality data supplied by our clients.

Any personal information which is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date will be notified to our supplying client, and will be corrected as soon as we have been provided with the correct information by our client.

Horsham Pump Shop will not transfer personal information to any organization or individual in a foreign country unless the person to whom the information relates has consented to the transfer and the recipient of the information has a privacy policy similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Horsham Pump Shop will use its best endeavors to comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles to the extent that the Act and those principles apply to Horsham Pump Shop.

We are commited to the Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 - available at: http://www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/infosheets/view/6541